$23.99

This product is currently sold out.

Created for sun-damaged skin and maturing skin — or rather what we like to call "expressive faces."  Fabulous remedy for rosacea too.  

Our seabuckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) seed oil is CO2 extracted from the seeds within the bright orange berries of this hardy plant native to Russia and China.  For at least 12 centuries sea buckthorn fruit and seed oil have been used as a remedy for sun damaged skin, extremely dry skin and even cell regeneration from radiation burns — such as those victims exposed to radiation at Chernobyl.  Sea buckthorn seed oil has the ability to absorb ultraviolet rays offering natural sun protection and is also the only known treatment for Rosacea besides laser surgery.  Sea buckthorn was reputed to have been the favored food of Pegasus, the winged flying horse of Greek mythology and known to make the coat of a horse shine. High in beta carotene, vitamins C & E, B vitamins and essential fatty acids, this nutrient-dense oil is a great choice for those seeking to restore damaged or prematurely aged skin.  

Saffron (Crocus sativa) infused oil offers the skin care of the ancestors — saffron was reputed to be Cleopatra’s secret to glowing skin.  Saffron is native to SW Asia and has been cultivated for thousands of years, both for food and medicine.  The stamen of a crocus flower and the most expensive spice in the world by weight, Saffron is anti-microbial and helps to brighten the skin.  High in beta carotene this precious oil helps strengthen the tiny capillaries in the face and restore radiance.  

Contains CO2 extracted sea buckthorn seed & fruit oil (Hippophae rhamnoides), organic extra virgin olive oil infused with crocus (Crocus sativa) stamens, non-GMO tocopherol vitamin E oil, and essential oils of carrot seed (Daucus carota), Bergaptene-free bergamot (Citrus aur. Bergamia), celery seed (Apium graveolens), ravensare (Cinnamomum camph), vetiver (Vetivera zizanoides) & ylang ylang (Cananga odorata).  For external use only.

These precious droplets of oil are concentrated and are meant to be used sparingly — literally 4 or 5 drops will do. Sea buckthorn oil may stain clothing and counter tops — use with caution and use sparingly!  Use at night or in the morning, whichever you prefer, although we prefer to give the skin a rest at night and let it do its own cell regenerating!

15 mL amber apothecary-style pump bottle in our signature paper container

Newsletter - Subscribe for news and updates